Justia Medical Malpractice Opinion Summaries
[…] View "Harper v. Copperpoint Mutual Insurance Holding Co." on Justia Law
Janet Graham v. Sunil Dhar
After suffering a retroperitoneal bleed following a diagnostic cardiac catheterization, Patient's estate ("Plaintiff") filed a medical malpractice wrongful death claim against various medical providers ("Defendants"). The district court granted summary judgment to Defendants, finding that Plaintiff failed to prove causation. More specifically, the court held that West Virginia Code Sec. 55-7B-3(b) requires a plaintiff to prove "that following the accepted standard of care would have resulted in a greater than twenty-five percent chance that the patient . . . would have survived."The Fourth Circuit reversed. The district court's interpretation of Sec. 55-7B-3(b) to require a 25% change in outcome between the chance
of survival had the standard of care been followed and the chance of survival experienced due to the breach of the standard of care was in error.